Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Industry
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Committee on Welfare of SC/ST
Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Oct. 1999-Jul. 2002 Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
1999-2002 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
2000-2002 Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Committee on Welfare of SC/ST
2000-Mar. 2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
Jul. 2002-Aug. 2002 Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
26 Aug. 2002 - May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance and Company Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Informal Consultative Committee for Central Railways
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Transport & Tourism & Culture
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Committee on Welfare of SC/ST
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Government Assurances
5 May 2010 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
9 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, General Purposes Committee
13 May 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
29 Feb. 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Business Advisory Committee
11 Aug. 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee to amend the Citizenship Act, 1955




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat