Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Agriculture
Member, Committee on Government Assurances
Member, Rehabilitation Council of India
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilisers
Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum
Jun. 2013 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha in bye- election (3rd term)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat