Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Kumar, Dr. Virendra
Constituency   : Tikamgarh (SC) (Madhya Pradesh )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : vkumar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Amar Singh
Mother's Name Smt. Sumat Rani
Date of Birth 27 Feb 1954
Place of Birth Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 21 Feb 1987
Spouse's Name Smt. Kamal Virendra
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 3
Educational
Qualifications
M.A. (Economics), Ph.D (Child Labour)
Educated at Dr. Harisingh Gaur University, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Profession Social Worker
Agriculturist
Permanent Address
Near Singhai Jain Mandir,
224, Chakraghat, Sagar-470 002,
Madhya Pradesh
Tel : (07582) 224000, 09425188600 (M)
Present Address :
Ramayani, Nandishwar Colony,
Civil Line, Tikamgarh-472 001,
Madhya Pradesh
Tel : (07683) 246100, 09425188600 (M)
Present Address
Delhi Address :
22, Mahadev Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels : (011) 23355600, 23719498
09013869225, 09425188600 (M)
Positions Held
1977-79 Convenor, Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1979-82 Divisional Organising Secretary, A.B.V.P., Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
1982-84 General-Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (B.J.Y.M.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1987 Convenor, Bajrang Dal, District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1991 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1994 State Representative, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1999-2004 Chairman, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, General Purposes Committee
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Labour
25 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Privileges
2006-2008 President, B.J.P. Anusuchit Jaati Morca, Madhya Pradesh
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2009-2010)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
Member, National Social Security Board
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Children
2009 - 2014 Deputy Whip in Lok Sabha (BJP)
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
14 Aug. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Labour
Sep. 2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
1 Sep. 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Energy
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development; and Ministry of Minority Affairs


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Closely associated with the successful management and functioning of Gaushala; played an active role in Gau-Seva Sangh Sanstha, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh for the cause of cow protection; engage youth in the constructive work for removing the barriers of caste and class;and making efforts for the development of orphanages and Deaf and Dumb schools and old age homes
Regular participation in social and cultural activities and promoting such activities, helping in providing opportunities to talented people to progress, campaign to unite people to be vegetarian, making society aware against drinking and smoking. Making efforts for social, economic and educational improvement of the people and encouraging them to be self-dependent.
 
Special Interests
Helping the people in distress by raising their economic and social status; and providing medical facilities and also by extending social and economic support to the lowest of the lowest strata of society and instil a sense of self respect in them.
Launching campaign against child labour, encouraging parents to send their wards to school who could not get education and obtaining information regarding educational standard of students and schools after visiting schools from time to time and drawing attention towards improvement in them. Enhancing cooperation and social participation of doctors with a view to improving the healthcare facilities.
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Singing and playing Mouth-organ
 
Sports and Clubs
Hockey, kabaddi, chess and cricket; won a number of prizes in race events at school level
 
Countries Visited
Australia, China, Mangolia and Thailand
 
Other Information
RSS worker since childhood; Was Head Master. Actively participated in the Total Revolution movement started by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan in 1975; went to Sagar and Jabalpur jails for 16 months under Maintenance of Internal Security Act (MISA) in protest against imposition of Emergency; started movement for solving the problems faced by students and opened library for their assistance; joined politics in 1982 and since then actively associated with the National, State, local movements and programmes initiated by B.J.P.


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat