Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
P.K., Shri Kunhalikutty
Constituency   : Malappuram (Kerala )
Party Name     : Indian Union Muslim League(IUML)
Email Address : pkk[AT]indkerala[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Mohamed Haji
Mother's Name Smt. Fathimakutty
Date of Birth 01 Jun 1951
Place of Birth Oorakam Melmuri, Malappuram, Kerala
Marital Status Married
Spouse's Name Smt. Ummul Kulza Kunhalikutty
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.Com., P.G. Diploma in Business Management
Educated at Farook College, Kozhikode and Aligarh Muslim University
Profession Social Worker
Political Activist
Permanent Address
House No. 1/35, Pandikkadavath House,
Pattarkadavu, Karathode,
Distt. Malappuram - 676519, Kerala
Tels : (0483) 2836361, 09947020200 (M)
Telefax : (0483) 2836741
Kozhikode Address :
League House, R.C. Road,
Kozhikode - 673032
Tel : (0495) 2365969
Fax : (0495) 2366090
Present Address
Room No. 309, Kerala House,
3, Jantar Mantar Road,
New Delhi-110001
Tel : (011) 23342320, 23360333
09947020200 (M)
Fax : (011) 23368156
Positions Held
1982 - 2006, 2011 - 2016 & 2016 - April 2017 Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly (Seven Terms)
1991 - 2006 & May 2011 - April 2017 Leader, Kerala State Muslim League Legislature Party, Kerala Legislative Assembly
21 June 1991 - 22 March 1995 Minister of Industries and Social Welfare, Govt. of Kerala
22 March 1995 - 20 May 1996 Minister of Industries and Municipalities, Govt. of Kerala
17 May 2001 - 29 Aug. 2004 Minister of Industries, Information Technology and Social Welfare, Govt. of Kerala
31 Aug. 2004 - 4 Jan. 2005 Minister of Industries, Information Technology and Social Welfare, Govt. of Kerala
May 2011 - March 2016 Minister of Industries, Information Technology, Haj & Wakf and Mining & Geology, Govt. of Kerala
May 2016 - April 2017 Deputy Leader of Opposition, Kerala Legislative Assembly
17 April 2017 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in a bye-election
30 May 2017 onwards Member, Committee on Government Assurances
19 July 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Railways


 
 
 
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and writing, listening to music, social and charitable activities
 
 
Countries Visited
Widely trevelled
All Arab/GCC Countries, Canada, China, Europe, France, Hong-Kong (SAR), Malaysia, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Thailand, UK and USA
 
Other Information
Entered into Politics as a student under the umbrella of MSF (Muslim Students Federation) - served as State Treasurer, MSF; Secretary, Farook College Union; Chairman, Malappuram Municipality, Kerala in 1980
General Secretary, Kerala State Muslim League (2003 - 2006 & 2007 - 2011); Served as National Treasurer of Indian Union Muslim League; Presently - National General Secretary of Indian Union Muslim League


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat