Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Kirtikar, Shri Gajanan Chandrakant
Constituency   : Mumbai-North-West (Maharashtra)
Party Name     : Shiv Sena(SS)
Email Address : gc[DOT]kirtikar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
gajanan[DOT]kirtikar[AT]yahoo[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Chandrakant Kirtikar
Mother's Name Smt. Ratnaprabha
Date of Birth 03 Sep 1943
Place of Birth Karwar, Karnataka
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 29 Dec 1976
Spouse's Name Mrs. Vidisha Gajanan Kirtikar
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.A. (Economics),
Educated at Mumbai University, Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Profession Agriculturist
Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address
503, Snehadeep Pahadi School,
RD 2,Aaray Road, Goregaon (East)
Mumbai - 400 063, Maharashtra
Telefax : (022) 29270262, 09821114872 (M)
Present Address
11, Mahadev Road,
New Delhi-110 001
Tel : (011) 23359303
09821114872 (M)
Positions Held
1990 - 2009 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (Four Terms)
1990 - 1995 & 1999 - 2009 Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Party, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
1995 - 1998 Minister of State, Home, Tourism also Guardian Minister for District - Thane, Nanded, Gadchiroli and Vidarbha, Govt. of Maharashtra
1998 - 1999 Cabinet Minister, Information & Public Relations and Transport, Govt. of Maharashtra
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Public Accounts Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Oct. 2014- 25 May 2019 Member, Telephone Advisory Committee for Mumbai (West-II)
Nov. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, National Shipping Board.
23 Sep. 2016 Member, Sub-Committee-VII (PPP Project) of Public Accounts Committee (2016-17)
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports


Books Published
"Lokadhikar Ani Me" (2008)
 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Work to overcome unemployment, arranged free preparatory classes for competitive examinations ; being General Secretary of Sthaniya Lokadhikar Samiti Mahasangh, right from its inception and President from 2006, about two lakhs of local youths have been employed through various Banks, Insurance Companies, Financial Institutions, Govt. and semi-govt. offices and Oil companies
 
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading books especially on the subject Revolution & Revolutionary, eg Savarkar, Latin America’s Revolutionary Rise and Fall of third reich (Hitler) written by Willum Sherir and many others pertaining to this field
 
Sports and Clubs
Chairman, Maharashtra Kabaddi Association ; President, Mumbai Upnagar Kabaddi Association having over 550 Clubs affiliation and engaged in organizing national and international tournaments; Advisor, Indian Body Building Federation (I.B.B.F), Honoured as a chief patron by World Bodybuilding & Physic Sport Federation (W.B.P.F.), successfully organized W.B.P.F. Championship 2014, first time in India in which 145 countries shared common stage for the Championship
 
Countries Visited
Belgium, Egypt, Germany, Scotland and U.K.
 
Other Information
Worked with Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in Department of Economics and Physical analysis for 25 years; after resigning, contested first election in 1990 and won 04 Assembly elections consecutively


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat