Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Balyan, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
Constituency   : Muzaffarnagar (Uttar Pradesh )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : sanjeevkumar[DOT]balyan[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
drbalyan[AT]rediffmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Surender Pal Singh
Mother's Name Smt. Ravindri Devi
Date of Birth 23 Jun 1972
Place of Birth Vill. Kutbi, Distt. Muzaffarnagar (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 03 Dec 1995
Spouse's Name Smt. Sunita Balyan
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.V.Sc. & A.H., M.V.Sc. in Veterinary Sciences, Ph.D. in Veterinary Anatomy
Educated at Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Haryana
Profession Agriculturist
Farmer, Social Service, Veterinarian
Permanent Address
Vill. Kutba - Kutbi,
Distt. Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Telefax : (0131) 2622200
Present Address
Bungalow No. 15, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi-110 001
Tels. : (011) 23383727 (R), 23782565 (O)
Fax : (011) 23383710 (R)
Positions Held
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State, Ministries of Agriculture; and Food Processing Industries
27 May 2014 - 27 Aug. 2015 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture
27 Aug. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
5 July 2016 - 2 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
1 Sept. 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Associated with (i) Akhil Bhartiya Vidyarthi Parishad (Student Wing of Bharatiya Janata Party) since school days; (ii) Elected Convener of Students Union in Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Haryana; (iii) Being a farmer associated with farmers organizations and raised their issues on various forums; (iv) Actively associated with social issues like Right to Information, Jan Lokpal Bill etc.; (v) Nominated member for the Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC) for purpose of control and supervision of experiment on animals for various Institutes by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, GOI for 5 years; and (vi) Member of Bharatiya Janata Party.
 
Special Interests
Rural welfare, working especially for backward and downtrodden sections and farmers.
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Book reading, exercise, travelling and meeting people
 
Sports and Clubs
Badminton, Kabaddi, Wrestling etc.
 
Countries Visited
Algeria, Canada, Guyana, Mexico, Morocco, Russia, Senegal, Turkey and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Veterinary Officer, Govt. of Haryana, 1997 - 2013


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat