Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Bhabhor, Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai
Constituency   : Dahod (ST) (Gujarat )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : jsmpdhd[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Suman Bhai Bhabhor
Mother's Name Smt. Champaben Bhabhor
Date of Birth 22 Aug 1966
Place of Birth Dasa, Distt. Dahod (Gujarat)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 24 May 1987
Spouse's Name Smt. Kanchan Bhabhor
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 3
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., B.Ed.
Educated at Nalini & Arvind Arts College, Vallabh Vidhya Nagar, Anand, Gujarat and N.C.E.R.T. College, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Animal husbandry
Permanent Address
At. Dasa, PO. Singavad, Ta. Limkheda
Distt. Dahod-389130, Gujarat
Tel : (02677) 239738 (R) 239673 (O)
Present Address
11-A, Teen Murti Marg,
New Delhi-110011
Tel : (011) 23013176, 09013869130 (M)
Positions Held
1995 - 2014 Member, Gujarat Legislative Assembly (five terms)
1996 - 1997 Member of Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribes
1998 - 1999 General Secretary of Pradesh Tribal Morcha & Member of Pradesh Executive Committee
29 June 1998 - 23 May 1999 Chairman, Gujarat State Tribal Development Corporation
16 May 1999 - 7 Oct. 2001 Deputy Minister of Food & Civil Supply, Govt. of Gujarat
8 Oct. 2001 - 22 Dec. 2002 State Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Gujarat
2003-2004 & 2005 President, Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribes
1 Aug. 2005 - 25 Dec. 2007 State Minister for Forest & Environment, Govt. of Gujarat
4 Jan. 2008 - 2 Feb. 2011 State Minister for Tribal Development, Rural Development, Labour & Employment, Govt. of Gujarat
2 Feb. 2011 - 26 Dec. 2012 State Minister for Tribal Development, Panchayat & Rural Housing, Govt. of Gujarat
Member, Panchayat Raj Committee, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha
Member, Scheduled Tribes Committee, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha
1 Nov. 2013 - 21 May 2014 State Minister for Forest & Environment, Tribal Development, Govt. of Gujarat
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
5 Feb. 2015 - 15 Sep. 2016 Member, Rules Committee
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs


 
 
 
Special Interests
Listening to religious song
 
 
Sports and Clubs
Playing Volley Ball
 
 


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat