Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1980, 1985, 1990, 1995, 1999 and2004 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (Six terms)
12 Oct. 1982 - 2 Feb. 1983 Deputy Minister for Agricultural, Tourism and Youth Forum, Govt. of Maharashtra
7 Feb. 1983 - 11 March 1985 Minister of State for Irrigation Department and Catchment Development Area, Govt. of Maharashtra
1985 Minister of State for Irrigation, Kada, Cooperation & Tourism, Govt. of Maharashtra
July 1985 - March 1986 Cabinet Minister for Agriculture, Kada, Rehabilitation & Sports, and Youth Development, Govt. of Maharashtra
25 June 1988 - 6 March 1993 Cabinet Minister for Public Works Department, State Excise, Cultural Work, Tourism, Parliamentary Affairs, Cooperation, Energy, Transport etc., Govt. of Maharashtra
1990 - 6 March 1993 & 16 Sep. 1994 - 14 March 1995 Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Maharashtra
1995 Deputy Opposition Leader, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
19 Oct. 1999 Cabinet Minister for Public Works Department, Govt. of Maharashtra
25 Dec. 2003 - 1 Nov. 2004 Deputy Chief Minister, Govt. of Maharashtra
July 2004 Cabinet Minister, Department of Floriculture, Govt. of Maharashtra
4 May 2012 - 12 April 2014 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Council
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources
15 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Members of Parliamant Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat