Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Birla, Shri Om
Constituency   : Kota (Rajasthan)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : speakerloksabha[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Shrikrishna Birla
Mother's Name Late Smt. Shakuntla Devi
Date of Birth 23 Nov 1962
Place of Birth Kota, Rajasthan
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 11 Mar 1991
Spouse's Name Dr. Amita Birla
No.of Daughters 2 (Akanksha Birla , Anjali Birla)
Educational
Qualifications
M.Com.
Educated at Govt. Commerce College, Kota and Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati Vishwavidyalaya, Ajmer (Rajasthan)
Profession Agriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
80-B, Dusshera Scheme,
Shakti Nagar,
Kota, Rajasthan - 324009
Telefax : (0744) 2505555, 2502525
Present Address
(i) Residence
20, Akbar Road,
New Delhi - 110001
Tels : (011) 23014011,(011) 23014022,
FAX: (011) 23016212
(ii) Office
16, Parliament House,
New Delhi-110 001
Tels : (011) 23017795, 23017914
Positions Held
1987-1991 District President, Kota (Rajasthan), the Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha
1993-1997 State President, the Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha, Rajasthan State
1997-2003 National Vice-President, the Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha
2003, 2008, 2013 Member, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly (Three Terms)
2004 Member, Estimate Committee 'A', Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2004-2008 Parliamentary Secretary (MoS), Government of Rajasthan
2009-2010 Member, Committee on Public Sector Undertakings and General Purposes Committee, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
May 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
6 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
22 Dec.2017-25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2016
May 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
19 June 2019 Unanimously elected as Speaker, 17th Lok Sabha
Position held as Speaker Chairperson: (i) Business Advisory Committee: (ii) Rules Committee; (iii) General Purposes Committee; (iv) Standing Committee of All India Presiding Officers’ Conference; and (v) Executive Committee of CPA India Region

President: (i) Indian Parliamentary Group; and (ii) India Union Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA)


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Social Service: Set up the Nishulk Paridhan Uphaar Kendra with public cooperation for distribution of clothes to the underprivileged; Launched the Prasadam project with collective efforts to provide free food to the underprivileged; Launched a Medicine Bank project with public cooperation to provide free medicines to the poor, helpless and needy patients; Set up a portable school, Meri Paathshala in slums with public cooperation to provide education to children of nomadic and poor families; Got set up various Matru Gyaan Kendra in rural areas under Corporate Social Responsibility (C.S.R.) policy and social cooperation to educate both working women and homemakers in rural areas; To help labourers who are compelled to sleep on roads, set up modern Rain Baseras (shelter homes), wherein facilities like free heater, bed, mattress-quilts, nutritious food and tea are provided free of cost; Set up the Kambal Nidhi Prakalp to help attendants of patients coming for treatment in M.B.S. Hospital and the New Medical College, Kota wherein free blankets and beds are provided; From 2006 onwards, started organizing, the historic and patriotic programme Azadi ke Swar on the eve of Independence Day every year to instill patriotism in common man, especially the youth, to remember sacrifices made by the martyrs and for inculcating the spirit of nationalism and character building in the new generation; It is being organised as a festival in Kota (Rajasthan)every year; Organized felicitation programmes for the senior citizens of Kota and Bundi in Rajasthan; Through these Programmes, the guidance of senior citizens was sought for development of Kota city (Rajasthan); In March 2015, Ek Mutthi Ann Rahat Abhiyaan, a campaign to give relief to farmers affected by hailstorms, was launched; Foodgrains were collected by going home to home and made available to hailstorm affected farmers in rural areas; As Parliamentary Secretary to the Government of Rajasthan during 2004-2008, provided help to the poor, needy and medically serious patients by giving them financial assistance upto Rs.50 lakh through the State Government; In order to address the nutritional deficiency problem in pregnant women and adolescent girls, Suposhit Maa Abhiyan was launched on 28 February in Kota Bundi Parliamentary Constituency of Rajasthan with public participation, under the campaign, nutrition kits were provided to 1000 pregnant women and adolescent girls in the slums, who were lacking in nutrition; Slippers Distribution Campaign was started in the year 2007 for the poor and deprived section of people to ensure that no person and child have blisters in their feet due to sweltering heat during the summer; Led the relief team during rescue operations to help the flood victims during the devastating flood in Kota city on 15-16 August 2004 and 2019 by providing shelter and medical facilities to them; Helped Cancer and Thalassemia patients through various voluntary and social organizations; Launched a special campaign to provide aid including free motorised cycles (battery-operated), tri-cycles, wheel chairs and hearing aids to empower the differently-abled; Launched Green Kota Campaign with the collaboration of social, religious and trade organisations to plant one lakh trees in Kota (Rajasthan) to protect the environment. Saplings, including Tulsi, were distributed to all households
 
Special Interests
Social Service/Service of Nation/poor/old/handicapped/helpless women through various mediums

Political and Social Movements:
Launched a mass movement for setting up of an I.I.T. in Kota (Rajasthan); Started a movement to make available water of Chambal river to Bundi District in Rajasthan; Lauched a massive mass movement to provide employment to the local people in Rajasthan Atomic Power Plant in Rawatbhata and development of the area

Achievements:
Raised more than 500 Questions during the Thirteenth Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha and was included in the list Sadan ke Sitare (Star of the House) more than 6 times; Led the movement to eradicate malnutrition from the Sahariya tribal area of Baran District of Rajasthan; After the Bhuj earthquake in Gujarat on 26 January 2001, led the team of 100 volunteers with Doctors for 10 days and worked day and night to provide assistance and to distribute food items and medicines; Inspired youth to work for the nation and society by connecting them with the organisational ideology as National Vice President of Bhartiya Janata Yuva Morcha; Promoted the Super Bazar Yojana across the country as Vice President of National Cooperative Consumers Federation Limited, New Delhi; Took the initiative to distribute free medicines to the pensioners of the State; Launched new welfare schemes by reviving the distressed Kota District Cooperative Consumer Wholesale Bhandar Limited; Launched the Uphaar Kendra Yojana to provide quality products on reasonable rates at a single place so as to further empower the cooperative movement in the State
 
 
 
Countries Visited
Canada, Japan, Maldives, Servia, Turkey, UAE(Dubai), Uganda

Conferences/Seminars Attended and Visits Made:
2018, Turkey: Asian Parliamentary Assembly (APA) Standing Committee on Social and Cultural Affairs and First Executive Council of APA; 2019, Maldives: Fourth South Asian Speakers` Summit on Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs); 2019, Uganda: 64th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference; 2019, Serbia: 141st Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Assembly; 2019, Japan: 6th G-20 Parliamentary Speakers` Summit; 2020, Canada: The 25th Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC); As Chairperson of the All India Presiding Officers` Conference, attended the 79th Conference of Presiding Officers of the Legislative Bodies in India, Dehradun, Uttrakhand, December 2019; As Chairperson of the Executive Committee, CPA India Region, Attended the 7th Conference of CPA India Region, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, January 2020; As Chairperson of the All India Presiding Officers` Conference, attended the 80th Conference of Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies in India, Kevadiya (Gujarat), November 2020

Virtual Events/Meetings attended:
21 April 2020: The Presiding Officers of CPA India Region State Branches; 19-20 August 2020: The 5th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament; 25 August 2020: Call on by Mr. Duarte Pacheco, MP, Parliament of Portugal and IPU Presidential Candidate (2020-2023); 27 October 2020: The 6th BRICS Parliamentary Forum; 1-3 November 2020: The 206th Governing Council Session of the IPU; January 2021: Attended the virtual meeting of the Standing Committee of the Conference of the Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth (CSPOC); 13 January 2021: H.E. Mr. David Maria Sassoli, President, European Union Parliament; 18 January 2021: The Standing Committee of the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth
 
Other Information
1978-1979: President, Student’s Union, Government Higher Secondary School, Gumanpura, Kota (Rajasthan); 1987-1995: President, Kota Cooperative Consumer Wholesale Bhandar Ltd., Kota (Rajasthan); 1992-1995: President, Rajasthan State Cooperative Consumer Federation Ltd., Jaipur (Rajasthan); 1992-2004: Director, National Cooperative Consumer Federation Ltd., New Delhi; 2002-2004: Vice President, National Cooperative Consumer Federation Ltd., New Delhi


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat