Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

2000 - 2005 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
2002 - 2004 Deputy Leader, Samata Party, Bihar Legislative Assembly
March 2004 - Feb. 2005 Leader, Samata Party, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Leader of Opposition, Bihar Legislative Assembly
July 2010 - 2013 Member, Rajya Sabha
August 2010 to Jan. 2013 Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development; Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
9 Nov. 2014 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat