Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Sharma, Dr. Mahesh
Constituency   : Gautam Buddha Nagar (Uttar Pradesh)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : dr[DOT]mahesh[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
drmahesh3333[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Website : http://drmaheshsharma[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Late Shri Kailash Chand Sharma
Mother's Name Smt. Lalita Devi
Date of Birth 30 Sep 1959
Place of Birth Manethi, Distt. Alwar (Rajasthan)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 22 Jan 1987
Spouse's Name Dr. Uma Sharma
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
M.B.B.S.
Educated at University College of Medical Sciences & Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi
Profession Industrialist (Health Care)
Medical Practitioner,Social Worker
Permanent Address
404, Sector-15 A, Noida,
Gautam Buddha Nagar-201301, U.P.
Tels : (0120) 2466666, 2444444
09873444255 (M)
Fax : (0120) 2544488
Present Address
13, Talkatora Road,
New Delhi-110001
Telefax : (011) 23311266, 09873444255 (M)
Positions Held
1987 - 1989 Secretary, Indian Medical Association
2001 - 2003 President, Indian Medical Association
2012 - 2014 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
15 Sep. 2014 - 9 Sep. 2016 Member, Joint Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture; Ministry of Tourism; and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Civil Aviation
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture; and Ministry of Tourism
3 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture; and Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Jal Shakti


 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Good commands over English & Hindi speaks in any subject like Healthcare, social & political, known for work in healthcare field by new scientific ways, accredited Honorary Doctorate from Amity University, Delhi Hindi Sahitya Sammelan Award
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Promoted various cultural activities as Minister of State (IC) culture & tourism; visited various countries to promote such culture of India life festival of abroad, festival of India, Rastriya Sanskriti Mahotsav; associated with many social & cultural organizations in various capacities
 
Special Interests
Healthcare services with new technologies, political affairs, social work by helping needy people, cultural activities
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading newspaper/books/literature, meditation and yoga
 
Sports and Clubs
Golf and Badminton
Member, i) Constitution Club of India, New Delhi; ii) Golf Course, Noida, U.P.; iii) 15A Club, Noida, U.P.
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Possessing inborn quality of leadership & has proven capability of managing the business efficiently, started career as a general physician at Noida (UP) in 1983 and established a chair of ten super/multi specialty hospital and also running a Trust “Kailash Charitable Trust” joined NDA Govt. 2014 to 2019 has been given the responsibilities of various Ministries, various initiatives has been taken which secludes Jewar Airport, Civil Aviation policy, Kumbh Mela 2019, E-ticketing in Monuments of Museums, E-tourist visa swadesh darshan & Prasadd scheme, world tourism index raised to 40 from 65


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat