Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1997 - 2000 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council
1997 - 1999 Member, Petition Committee, Uttar Pradesh
Nov. 2000 - Nov. 2008 Member, Uttrakhand Legislative Assembly (two terms)
Nov. 2000 - Oct. 2001 Minister, Parliamentary Affairs, Energy and Irrigation, Uttarakhand
Oct. 2001 - Mar. 2002 Chief Minister, Uttarakhand
Nov. 2008 - May 2014 Member, Rajya Sabha
2009 - 2014 Chairman, Committee on Petition, Rajya Sabha
2009 - 2014 Memebr, Standing Committee on Energy
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
15 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Ethics
Member, Standing Committee on Energy
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Petitions
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Member, National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR)
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat