Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Karandlaje, Km. Shobha
Constituency   : Udupi Chikmagalur (Karnataka)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : karandljeshobha[AT]gmail[DOT]
comshobhakarandlaje[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri Monappa Gowda
Mother's Name Smt. Poovakka
Date of Birth 23 Oct 1966
Place of Birth Puttur, Dakshina Kannda (Karnataka)
Marital Status Unmarried
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., M.S.W.
Educated at Mysore and Mangalore University
Profession Social Worker
Permanent Address
#16, 2nd Main 3rd Cross,
Chikkamaranahalli, New Bel Road,
Karnataka
09448087039 (M)
Present Address
101, Narmada Apartment,
M.S. Flats, Dr. B.D. Marg,
New Delhi-110 001
Tel : (011) 23717975, 09448087039 (M)
Positions Held
2004 - 2008 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
2008 - 2013 Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
Cabinet Minister, Government of Karnataka
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 03 Dec. 2014 Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
13 May 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Energy
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women


 
 
 
 
 
 
Countries Visited
Arab Countries, China, European Countries, Nepal and U.S.A.
 


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat