Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Chaudhary, Shri P.P.
Constituency   : Pali (Rajasthan )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : pp[DOT]chaudhary[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
ppchaudhary[AT]gmail[DOT]com
mos-mlj[AT]gov[DOT]in
Website : http://www[DOT]ppchaudhary[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Prabhu Ram Chaudhary
Mother's Name Smt. Dhaku Devi
Date of Birth 12 Jul 1953
Place of Birth Bhavi, Distt. Jodhpur (Rajasthan)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 May 1983
Spouse's Name Smt. Veena Pani Chaudhary
No. of Sons 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc., L.L.B
Educated at Jai Narayan Vyas University, Jodhpur (Rajasthan)
Profession Senior Advocate - Supreme Court
Permanent Address
House No. 6, Central School Scheme,
Jodhpur, Rajasthan - 342011
Tel : (0291) 2671282
Mob : 09414135735
Telefax : (0291) 2670239
Present Address
19, Teen Murti Lane,
New Delhi-110011
Tel : (011) 23013031, 23015051, 23017469
09013869351, 09910830307 (M)

Office Address:
135, Parliament House Annexe,
New Delhi-110001
Tel : (011) 23016238
Positions Held
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice.
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation.
11 Dec. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Chairperson, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Offices of Profit.
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
29 Jan. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, General Purposes Committee - Lok Sabha.
Member, Central Direct Taxes Advisory Committee (Ministry of Finance).
13 May 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
11 Sept. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, International Executive Committee, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, London, UK (Union Branch - Parliament of India)
23 Dec. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
25 April 2016 - 5 July 2016 Chairperson, Felloship Committee, Lok Sabha
11 May 2016 - 5 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provision (Amendment) Bill, 2016
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Justice; and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Justice; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Worked to improve & uplift the educational status of children, especially girls, in rural areas. Developed hostel facilities in urban area for students of rural area to facilitate higher education especially for girls. Actively associated with eye camps, rural development programmes and sports competitions.
 
Special Interests
Actively worked for the cause of farmers in the state of Rajasthan. Pursued many cases of farmers related to various irrigation projects. Promoted organic farming.
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Social service, organic farming, reading, listening to music
 
Sports and Clubs
Football, Hammer Throw and Badminton
Member : Lions Club, Sardar Club, Jodhpur and Indian Law Institute
 
Countries Visited
Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Represented as Indian delegate in International Parliamentary Conference on Human Rights in the Houses of London, U.K. (2-6 Feb. 2015)

Attended the International Executive Committee and General Assembly Meetings, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, London, U.K. as the representative of the Parliament of India (30 Sept. 6 Oct. 2015) & elected for three years as Member of International Executive Committee, Common Wealth Parliamentary Association London, U.K. (Union Branch - Parliament of India)

Attended the International Executive Committee of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, London, U.K. (Represented Union Branch-Parliament of India) 27-29 April, 2016.
In both the meeting of CPA, effectively put forward the Indian view point on the issue of Jammu & Kashmir

Provided insurance cover for 1,31,175 (one lakh thirty-one thousand one hundred seventy five) women of Pali Lok Sabha, from his own Parliamentary Salary & Income (September 2015)

Area of Experience
Conducted around 11000 (Eleven Thousands) cases mostly Constitutional Litigation for the last 38 years. Matters were related to - (1) Land Acquisition (2) Farmers Grievances (3) Labour & Service (4) Central Excise & Customs (5) PIL - related to restoration of natural water bodies & dams.


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat