Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Basheer, Shri E. T. Mohammed
Constituency   : Ponnani (Kerala )
Party Name     : Indian Union Muslim League (IUML)
Email Address : basheeret[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri E.T. Moosakkutty
Mother's Name Smt. Pathumma
Date of Birth 01 Jul 1946
Place of Birth Vazhakkad, Malappuram, Kerala
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 19 Apr 1968
Spouse's Name Smt. Rukhiya Basheer
No. of Sons 3
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
S.S.L.C.
Educated at Chaliyam Impichi High School
Profession Social Worker
Permanent Address
"Soumyam" Mapram,
P.O. Cheruvanyur, Vazhakkad,
Malappuram, Kerala-673645
Tel : (0483) 2743636, 09447125278 (M)
Present Address
N-703, Narmada, New M.S. Flats,
Dr. Bishambar Das Marg,
New Delhi - 110001
Telefax : (011) 23752428
09013180206 (M)
Positions Held
1985 and 1991-2006 Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly (four terms)
1991-1996 & 2004-2006 Minister, Education, Government of Kerala
1996-2001 Member, Public Accounts Committee of Kerala Legislature
2001-2004 Chairman, Estimates Committee of Kerala Legislature
Member, Governing Council Kerala Agricultural University, (representing Kerala Legislature)
Member, Persons with Disabilities Act; Monitoring Committee (representing Kerala Legislature)
2006 Secretary, Indian Muslim League, Kerala State Committee
Member, Political Affairs Committee of the Indian Union Muslim League
Chairman, CH Centre, Thiruvananthapuram
Chairman, Global Islamic Foundation for the Blind Pulikkal, Malappuram, Kerala
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Petitions
2011 National Secretary, Indian Union Muslim League
2012 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
2013 Member, Hajj Committee of India
Member, Central Wakf Council
2013 onwards Secretary, National Committee, Indian Union Muslim League
May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 18 Oct. 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Industry
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Minority Affairs
19 Oct. 2016 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology and Environment & Forests


Books Published
Published articles and short stories in periodicals; presented Paper on ``21st Century Development Options" in the NGO international Seminar held at Oslo (Norway) in 1982; Selected Speeches of 15th Lok Sabha
 
 
 
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and listening to Music
 
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Member (i) Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE); (ii) Government of India Committee on Decentralisation of Education Management; (iii) Janardhana Reddy Commission on National Educational Policy; and (iv) Minority Education Monitoring Committee;
Represented Kerala in the World Malayalee Conference, Berlin, Germany;
Administrative Achievements - Introduction of Grading System at the Secondary and Higher Secondary level, which acclaimed national prominence;
Brought out the concept of self financing educational institution;
Establishment of Kannur University, Sri Sankara University of Sanskrit, Kaladi & National University of Advanced Legal Studies at Kochi;
Comprehensive expansion of IT enabled education and the inclusion of IT as a part of curriculum in secondary level;
Implemented special package for the education and social upliftment of the physically and mentally handicapped children;
Organised Global Education Meet at Cochin in 2005 as part of internationalisation of Education.

Worked as President of various trade unions affiliated to STU in industrial firms like :
• Mavoor Gwalior Rayons
• Malabar Cements, Palakkad, Edarikode Textiles
• Kerala Electrical and Allied, Kundara
• Malabar Spinning Mills, Kozhikode
• Modern Spinning Mills
• Kozhikode, Steel Complex, Kozhikode
• K.S.D.C. Kuttipuram

Awards
(i) First prize holder in Elocution competition in State Youth Festival held in 1964; (ii) Silver Elephant Award from the President of India for the noble service rendered to Bharat Scouts and Guides Movement; (iii) Karma Sresta Award for the best Minister; (iv) Sir Sayed Award for the service rendered to the upliftment of backward and minority education; (v) Seethi Sahib Award for the best Parliamentarian; (vi) Award by Kerala Assembly for best short story; (vii) Award by Kerala Sasthra Vedi for promoting Science and Technology initiatives among the youth; and (viii) Special Award by anti-narcotic Council of India for the effective implementation of anti-narcotic and drug abuse laws in educational institutions.


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat