Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Jaiswal, Dr. Sanjay
Constituency   : Paschim Champaran (Bihar)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : drsanjayjaiswal[AT]gmail[DOT]com
dr[DOT]sanjayjaiswal[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Dr. Madan Pd. Jaiswal
Mother's Name Dr.Saroj Jaiswal
Date of Birth 29 Nov 1965
Place of Birth Betiah, West Champaran, Bihar
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 Feb 1993
Spouse's Name Dr. Manju Chaudhary
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
M.B.B.S., M.D. (General Medicine)
Educated at Patna Medical College and Darbhanga Medical College, Bihar
Profession Medical Practitioner
Farmer
Permanent Address
Shivam Hospital, Dr. M.P. Jaiswal Path,
Bettiah - 845 438, Bihar
Telefax : (06254) 242868, 246203, 09431212008 (M)
Present Address
8, Ferozshah Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel : (011) 23736782, 09013180380 (M)
Positions Held
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
President, Distt. West Champaran, Bhartiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Governing Body, Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER), Puduchery
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2018 Member, Standing Committee on Health and Family Welfare
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
3 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Co-Convenor, Sub Committee-I, Committee on Estimates
11 May 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provision (Amendment) Bill, 2016
1 May 2017 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
20 June 2019 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Estimates
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Water Resources


Books Published
Co-Authored of "India The Future is Now"
 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Wrote scientific thesis and book on the role of micronutrients and minerals in overcoming myocardial infarction, Research in Cause of Heart Attack
 
Social And Cultural Activities
President, Lions Club, Bettiah; Zone Chairman, Lions Club International; Secretary, Indian Medical Association, Distt. West Champaran
 
Special Interests
Organising medical camps and upliftment of S.C., S.T. and people below poverty line
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Playing Badminton, Bridge, Swimming and Watching T.V.
 
Sports and Clubs
Table Tennis, Badminton and Swimming (won many awards in school and college life)
President, District Badminton Association
 
Countries Visited
Australia, Belgium, Bhutan, China, France, Germany, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People`s Republic of China), Indonesia, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Laos, Malaysia, Morocco, Nepal, Norway, Oman, Singapore, Spain, Switzerland, Thailand, U.A.E., U.K. and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Member, Governing Body, AIIMS, Patna; and Central Council of Health & Family Welfare


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat