Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Jadhav, Shri Prataprao
Constituency   : Buldhana (Maharashtra)
Party Name     : Shiv Sena(SS)
Email Address : prataprao[DOT]jadhav[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
jadhavprataprao25[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Ganpatrao Jadhav
Mother's Name Smt. Sindhutai Jadhav
Date of Birth 25 Nov 1960
Place of Birth Mehkar, Distt. Buldhana (Maharashtra)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 01 Apr 1983
Spouse's Name Smt. Rajashri Jadhav
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.A. (II year)
Educated at Shri Shivaji College, Chikhili, Buldhana, Maharashtra
Profession Agriculturist
Permanent Address
"Matoshri", Shivaji Nagar, Mehkar,
Distt. Buldhana, Maharashtra
Tel : (07262) 2247777
08888647777, 09013180003(M)
Present Address
23, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels : (011) 23740412, 23345478
Fax : (011) 23740413
Office Address
120, Parliament House Annexe,
Ext. Building `B` Block
New Delhi-110001
Tels : (011) 21410264, 23035763
Telefax : (011) 21410263
Positions Held
1995 - 2009 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (three terms)
1997-1999 State Minister for Sports, Youth Welfare & Irrigation, Govt. of Maharashtra
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
1 Dec. 2009 Member, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2015 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Food Processing Industries
12 Sep. 2014 - 8 Jan. 2018 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
9 Sep. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
25 June 2019 onwards Member, House Committee
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Rural Development
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Labour and Employment
Member, Parliamentary Committee on Official Languages


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
(i) Organizing Health, Blood Donation, Yoga, Career Guidance Camps and Agricultural Exhibitions; and (ii) Sponsoring sports like Kabaddi, Kho-kho, Volleyball and Cricket, etc.
 
Special Interests
(i) Providing Education facilities at the grass-root level specially for girls; (ii) Implementation of economic welfare policies for farmers; and (iii) Social service etc.
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Agriculture, Reading and Debating, etc.
 
Sports and Clubs
Kabaddi and Cricket
 
Countries Visited
Austria, France, Germany, Holland, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A.
 


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat