Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Singh, Shri Pashupati Nath
Constituency   : Dhanbad (Jharkhand)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : pashupati[DOT]ns[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
pashupatinathsingh77[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Late Shri Gouri Shankar Singh
Mother's Name Late Smt. Aloka Devi
Date of Birth 11 Jul 1949
Place of Birth Vill. Lakhanpar, Distt. Patna ( Bihar)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 27 Jun 1965
Spouse's Name Smt. Meera Singh
No. of Sons 2
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc.
Educated at R.S.P. College, Jharia, Dhanbad, Ranchi University
Profession Social Worker
Businessperson
Permanent Address
Anugrah Nagar, Dhansar, Distt. Dhanbad,
Jharkhand-828106
Tel : (0326) 2307544, 09431115697 (M)
Present Address
12, Windsor Place,
New Delhi - 110 001
Telefax : ( 011) 23782666, 9013180201(M)
Positions Held
1995-2000 Member, Bihar legislative Assembly
2000-2009 Member, Jharkhand Legislative Assembly (Two terms)
Cabinet Minister, Govt. of Jharkhand
Deputy Leader, (B.J.P. Legislature Party) Bihar Legislative Assembly
President, BJP, Jharkhand State
2005 - 2009 Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
15 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behaviour of Government Officers with Members of Lok Sabha
15 Sep. 2016 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Private Members` Bills and Resolutions
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel


 
 
 
Special Interests
Tourism, Book reading
 
 
Sports and Clubs
Ex-President, Union Club, Dhanbad; Ex. Member, Lions Club
 
Countries Visited
Hong Kong, Malaysia, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand
 
Other Information
President, College Student Union; Municipal Commissioner; (three times); Director, Central Cooperative Bank; Member, Bihar Intermediate Council; Awarded Best Legislator Award, 2007


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat