Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Kumar, Shri Shanta
Constituency   : Kangra (Himachal Pradesh )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : shanta[DOT]kumar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
skyamini[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Jagan Nath Sharma
Mother's Name Smt. Kaushalya Devi
Date of Birth 12 Sep 1934
Place of Birth Garh Jamula, Distt. Kangra (Himachal Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 03 Aug 1964
Spouse's Name Smt. Santosh Kumari
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 3
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., LL.B.
Educated at Panjab University and Delhi Law College, Delhi
Profession Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address
Yamini Parisar, Palampur,
Distt. Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
Tel : (01894) 230630, 09418030630 (M)
Fax : (01894) 232588
Present Address
23, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels. : (011) 23745003, 23745005, 09418030630 (M)
Fax : (011) 23745008
Positions Held
1965-68 President, Zila Parishad, Kangra
1972-85 Member, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1977-80 Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh
1980-85 Leader of the Opposition, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990-92 Member, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh (2nd term)
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Defence and its Sub-Committee-I
Member, Library Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 30 June 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1 July 2002- 6 April 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development
2008 - 2014 Nominated to Rajya Sabha from H.P.
May 2008 - Aug. 2009 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Commerce
Nov. 2012 - 25 July 2013 Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
14 Aug. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Public Undertakings
Chairperson, High Level Committee for the re-structuring of Food Corporation of India
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Culture
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee


Books Published
(i) Dharti Balidan Ki, 1962; (ii) Himalaya Par Lal Chhaya, 1964; (iii) Vishwa Vijeta Vivekanand, 1968; (iv) Lajo, 1976; (v) Man Ke Meet, 1976; (vi) Kaidi, 1976; (vii) Jyotirmayi, 1977; (viii) O Pravasi Meet Mere, 1977; (ix) Mrigtrishna, 1980; (x) Kranti Abhi Adhoori Hai, 1985; (xi) Deewar Ke Us Paar, 1995; (xii) Rajneeti Ki Shatranj, 1997; (xiii) Tumhare Pyar Ki Pati, 1999; (xiv) Vrinda, 2007; (xv) Bharshtachar Ka Karwa Satya; (xvi) A Patriotic Monk Swami Vivekananda, 2008 and (xvii) Andhere Ke Deep, 2015
 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Actively engaged in various literary activities; creating writing and constructive activities
 
Special Interests
Listening to music and reading books
 
 
Sports and Clubs
Meditation and Yoga
 
Countries Visited
Canada, Egypt, Singapore, Thailand and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
President, Vivekanand Medical Research Trust, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat