Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Dhotre, Shri Sanjay Shamrao
Constituency   : Akola (Maharashtra)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : sanjaysdhotre[AT]gmail[DOT]com
mos-office[AT]meity[DOT]gov[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Shamrao Dhotre
Mother's Name Smt. Shakuntala Dhotre
Date of Birth 26 Feb 1959
Place of Birth Akola (Maharashtra)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 27 Apr 1983
Spouse's Name Smt. Suhasini Dhotre
No. of Sons 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.E. (Mech.), LLB
Educated at Government College of Engineering, Amravati, Maharashtra
Profession Politician - Parliamentarian
Agriculturist,Engineer,Industrialist
Permanent Address
At & Post. Palso, (Badhe),
Teh. & Distt. Akola-444001,
Maharashtra
Tels. : (0724) 2457214, 2452000
09868180257 (M)
Present Address
AB-95, Shahjahan Road,
New Delhi -110 003
Tel : (011) 23078281, 9868180257 (M)
Positions Held
1999- 2004 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
5 Aug. 2004 and 5 Aug. 2007 - Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Sep. 2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
3 July 2015 Convenor, Sub Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2016 - 31 Aug. 2017 Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
22 June 2017 - 25 May 2019 Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development; Ministry of Communications; and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Participated actively in Art of Living and conducting Navchetana Shivir
 
Special Interests
Infrastructure development in rural and semi-urban areas, water conservation, organic farming, yoga, personality development, spirituality and reading
 
 
Sports and Clubs
Cricket and Tennis
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Profile
An engineer by training, a practicing agriculturist and industrialist he has remained active in social and political life for last four decades; public representative making his mark at all the important positions held in fields ranging from academics to agriculture to new age technology, keen interest to bring changes in the life of a common man by transforming agriculture in every possible way
Awards Conferred: (i) Maharashtra Government Industry Award for excellent performance 1987; and
(ii) Late Shri Vasantrao Naik Memorial Award for outstanding work in agricultural sector;
President, Akola Engineers and Architects Association; Vice President, Sinchai Sahayog, Akola; Director, Maharashtra State Seeds Corporation Ltd.; and Member, Executive Council, Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Agricultural University, 2000-2004; Vice Chairman, Maharashtra, Maharashtra Council of Agriculture Education And Research, Pune (1.8.2018 to 28.5.2019, State Cabinet Minister Rank)


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat