Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Singh, Shri Ganesh
Constituency   : Satna (Madhya Pradesh )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : sganesh[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
loksabhasatna[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Kamal Bhan Singh
Mother's Name Smt. Phool Moti
Date of Birth 02 Jul 1962
Place of Birth Khamaria, Distt. Satna (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Spouse's Name Smt. Mona Singh
No. of Sons 2
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., LL.B.
Educated at Awadesh Pratap Singh University, Rewa and Law College, Satna, Madhya Pradesh
Profession Agriculturist
Permanent Address
Friends Colony, Near ITI,
Satna, Madhya Pradesh-485001
Tel : (07672) 257999, 09425172508 (M)
Fax : (07672) 257221
Present Address
8, Gurudwara Rakab Ganj Road,
New Delhi -110 001
Telefax : (011) 23323644
09013180008 (M)
Positions Held
1995 - 2000 Member, Zila Parishad, Satna
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Industry
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Standing Committee on Industy
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 June 2014 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
Executive Member, Nursing Council of India
13 May 201520 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
3 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub Committee-II, Committee on Estimates on the subject `Finances of Railways`
26 Aug. 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee on Estimates on the subject `Panchayati Raj`
19 July 2016 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
20 July 2016 onwards Chairperson, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Social work
 
Special Interests
Studying and learning
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Watching old films, playing with children; visiting historical places and gathering information about them; study of political history and biographies of great Indians
 
Sports and Clubs
Physical exercises, Yoga, Badminton, Volleyball
 
Countries Visited
Germany, Hungary, Lao PDR Luxembourg, Sri Lanka and Thailand
 
Other Information
Member, (i) B.I.S since 2002; and (ii) Z.R.R.C. Railway, (1996-1998)


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat