Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Gaddigoudar, Shri Parvatagouda Chandanagouda
Constituency   : Bagalkot (Karnataka)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : pc[DOT]gaddigoudar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
pcgaddigoudar[AT]rediffmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Late Shri Chandanagouda
Mother's Name Late Smt. Balamma
Date of Birth 01 Jun 1951
Place of Birth Hebballi, Distt. Bagalkot, Karnataka
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 06 Feb 1976
Spouse's Name Smt. Savitri
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., LL.B. (Special)
Educated at Basaveshvar Vidya Vardhak College, Bagalkot and Raja Lakhamagouda Law College, Belgaum, Karnataka
Profession Advocate
Agriculturist
Permanent Address
P.C. Gaddigoudar Anugraha Niwas,
Laxminagar, Badami,
Distt. Bagalkot-587102, Karnataka
Tel : (08357) 220164
09868180612, 09448137164 (M)
Present Address
Flat No. 704, Narmada Apartment,
Dr. B.D. Marg, Near R.M.L. Hospital,
New Delhi - 110001
Tel : (011) 23314162, 09868180612 (M)
Positions Held
1988 - 1994 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
5 Aug. 2006 - 4 Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
5 Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
23 Sept. 2009 Member, Committee on Private Members` Bills and Resolutions
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
1 Sept. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2018 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
3 July 2015 Member, Sub Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
25 Aug. 2015 Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee on Estimates on the subject `Panchayati Raj`
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
1 Sept. 2018 - 25 May 2019 Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (4th term)
24 July 2019 onwards Member, Committee on Estimates
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Agriculture
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Textiles


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
The social life commenced with joining the student movement in early 1970s with prominence on prevailing issues. Has been rigorously working for the elevation off the persecuted and depressed sections of the society. Broadly involved in different social, cultural activities and associated with a number of cultural organizations. Work is Worship has been the life mantra throughout. Mentored various projects to improve the livelihood of farmers and downtrodden in the Bagalkot region, Karnataka and instill a sense of self-respect in them.
 
Special Interests
Social work, national development, service of poor and differently abled person through various mediums. Moots for sustainable development. Keen interest in promoting handloom, handicraft, boosting tourism, organic farming. Creating awareness about preserving ecological balance to protect mother earth.
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, watching documentaries depicting Indian history, public interaction, organic farming.
 
Sports and Clubs
Played Chess, Volleyball, Kabaddi during school and college days and enjoyed the occasional Swim
 
 
Other Information
Influenced by nationalistic and socialistic thoughts. Always stood for the protection of rights and welfare of farmers, laborers, youth and backward classes. Hail from a humble background and decided to pursue my goals with determination and conviction to fight for humanity. Always strived for creating legal awareness by educating people about their rights and duties and also help enforce the basic rights of those in rural regions.

Other Positions held
President (1986-87), District Re-organisation Committee of Karnataka State;
President, Nehru Yuvaka Kendra, Hebballi, District Bagalkot, Karnataka;
President, Bar Association, Badami District Bagalkot, Karnataka


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat