Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Angadi, Shri Suresh Chanabasappa
Constituency   : Belgaum (Karnataka )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : suresh[DOT]angadi[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
suresh[DOT]angadimp[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Chanabasappa Angadi
Mother's Name Smt. Somawwa Angadi
Date of Birth 01 Jun 1955
Place of Birth K.K. Koppa, Distt. Belgaum (Karnataka)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 28 Dec 1986
Spouse's Name Smt. Mangal Suresh Angadi
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B. Com, LL.B. (Spl.)
Educated at S.S.S. Samiti College of Commerce, Belgaum, Karnataka and R.L. Law College, Belgaum, Karnataka
Profession Businessperson
Educationist
Permanent Address
"Spoorthi" Sampige Road, Vishweshwarayya Nagar,
Belgaum, Karnataka
Tels. : (0831) 2405141, 2452916
Fax : (0831) 2476420
09980050813 (M)
Present Address
No. 18, Windsor Place,
Ferozeshah Road,
New Delhi -110 001
Telefax : (011) 23355011, 09980050813, 09868180412 (M)
Positions Held
1996-99 Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Belgaum District
2000-2004 Executive Member, Chamber of Commerce, Belgaum
2001-2004 President , Bharatiya Janta Party, Belgaum District
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
2004-May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 - May 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
23 Sep. 2009 - May 2014 Member, Joint Committee on Pension Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Member, Advisory Committee on Central Direct Taxes
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
12 June 2014 - 19 July 2016 Member, House Committee
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs
19 July 2016 onwards Chairperson, Committee on House


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Being a Businessman, love socialising with Society. Also being an Educationist, love spreading Education amongst poor and rural youth
 
Special Interests
Business, Industry and Agriculture and Education to the rural poor
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and Travelling
 
Sports and Clubs
Golf
Member, Belgaum Golf Club
 
Countries Visited
Australia, France, Italy, Switzerland, United Kingdom and United States America
 
Other Information
Chairman, Suresh Angadi Education Foundation Belgaum, (since 2009)


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat