Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Siddeshwara, Shri Gowdar Mallikarjunappa
Constituency   : Davanagere (Karnataka )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : gm[DOT]siddeshwara[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
gmsiddeshwara[AT]gov[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Late Shri G. Mallikarjunappa, M.P.
Mother's Name Smt. G.M. Halamma
Date of Birth 05 Jul 1952
Place of Birth Bheemasamudra, Distt. Chitradurga (Karnataka)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 Aug 1976
Spouse's Name Smt. G.S. Gayithri
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
Matriculate
Educated at Bheemesamudra Rural Educational Society, Bheemasamudra, Karnataka
Profession Trader
Industrialist, Agriculturist
Permanent Address
``GEM`` House, Main Road Bheemasamudra,
Distt. Chitradurga - 577520, Karnataka
Tel : (08194) 262017, 262022
09448161799 (M)
Present Address
2, Safadarjung Lane,
New Delhi - 110 011
Tel : (011) 23793703, 23793999 (R); 23062676/78, 23061593 (O)
9868180264, 09448161799, 09717037679 (M)
Fax : (011) 23060584 (O)
Positions Held
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
Treasurer, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party
Secretary, B.J.P., Karnataka
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 - Mar. 2010 Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources
Vice President, BJP, Karnataka
Mar. 2010 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Commerce & Industry
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
9 Nov. 2014 - 12 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Donated many sites to poor people; contributed various materials to school children and lower class people; the Rotary Foundation of Rotary International has made him Paul Harris Fellow (PHF)
 
Special Interests
Travelling, Social work; working for the cause of farmers, providing education for poor in rural areas and development of rural areas
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, watching television, travelling, looking after agricultural gardens
 
Sports and Clubs
Kabbadi, badminton and volleyball
 
Countries Visited
Widelly travelled (U.S.A., European countries & Middle East)
 
Other Information
President, Karnataka Areca Chamber of Commerce, 1996-2001; Vice President, Karnataka State BJP Raitha Morcha since 1998; Director, (i) Karnataka Areca Chamber of Commerce since 1998 and (ii) Srishyla Farms Private Limited, Bheemasamudra since 1998; Honorary Secretary, (i) Sri Bheemeswara Educational Trust, since 1987; and (ii) Sri Bheemeswara Higher Primary School since 1987; Member, Karnataka State Telephone Advisory Committee, 1998-2001; Coconut Board, 2004; Coir Board, 2009


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat