Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Rudy, Shri Rajiv Pratap
Constituency   : Saran (Bihar )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : rudypr[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
rprudy[DOT]office[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Late Shri V.N. Singh
Date of Birth 30 Mar 1962
Place of Birth Patna (Bihar)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 09 Mar 1991
Spouse's Name Smt. Neelam Pratap Singh
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.A. (Hons.) (Eco.), M.A. (Eco.), LL.B.
Educated at St. Michaels High School, Patna (Bihar), and College and University, Punjab University, Chandigarh
Profession Social Worker
Educationist, Lawyer, Commercial Pilot (Top Rated A-320)
Permanent Address
3, Shivnandan Bhawan,
Jai Prakash Path, Boring Road,
Patna-800001, Bihar
Tel : (0612) 2530417, 09431008231 (M)
Present Address
Residence Address :
22, Tughlaq Crescent Road,
New Delhi - 110 011
Tels. : (011) 23070999, 23070300

Office Address :
2nd Floor, Shivaji Stadium Annexe,
S.B.S. Road, Connaught Place,
New Delhi-110 001
Tel : (011) 23450811
Positions Held
1990-95 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Member, Committee on Pollution and Environment
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1998 National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Forests
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Joint Committee on Patents (Second Amendment) Bill, 1999
1999 - 2001 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sept. 2001- 23 May 2003 Union Minister of State, Commerce and Industry
24 May 2003 - 21 May 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Civil Aviation
4 July 2008 - 7 July 2010 Member, Rajya Sabha
8 July 2010 - 16 May 2014 Member, Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 June 2014 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Press Council of India
Member, Rules Committee
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Enterpreneurship;
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Special Invitee, Rules Committee
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Enterpreneurship;


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Participated in stage plays during student days; Fond of socialising with people; Participation in community functions in rural areas; Member of Alumni Association of St. Michaels High School, Patna
 
Special Interests
Environment, Wild Life, Tourism, Aviation and Rural Development
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Travelling, Photography, Reading and Flying
 
Sports and Clubs
Cricket, Badminton, Swimming, River-rafting, Snorkelling and Scubadiving
Secretary (Administration), Constitution Club of India
 
Countries Visited
Nepal, Singapore, Thailand and U.S.S.R. (now Russia) Attended the International Youth Festival at Moscow (U.S.S.R.) in the year 1985;
 
Other Information
Makes special efforts to develop the District of Saran in Bihar as a model district by way of Industrial investment, infrastructure and raising resources and creating employment opportunities for the posterity and fulfilling their aspirations;

Started his political career as a student union leader. Was President, Students Union, Government College, Chandigarh, 1982; General Secretary, Panjab University Students Union, 1984; Elected as the youngest member of Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1990; Professionally, he is an academician, a teacher of economics Was Lecturer in Economics, A.N. College, Patna (under Magadh, University), Bihar; and also has had a stint as a Legal Counsel, apart from a deep association with the field of Aviation. His tenure in Civil Aviation Ministry during the period 2003 - 2004, had witnessed comprehensive reforms and its footprints can be observed even today. Modernisation of Indian Airports, launch of Low Cost Airlines, ATF tax reduction, abolition of IATT, revising the charter policy etc. were some major milestones. He is credited as the only Parliamentarian on globe operating Airbus-320 Jets, flying with one of the largest airlines in India as a Senior First Officer and also figures in the Limca book of World records. He has a distinction of being the only civilian to have flown Sukhoi 30-MKI fighter aircraft undertaking Aerobatic maneuvers up to 6 g in the International Bangalore Air Show.


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat