Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1977-82 and 1987-90 Member, Haryana Legislative Assembly (two terms)
1977-79 Cabinet Minister, Labour and Employment, Govt. of Haryana
1987-90 Cabinet Minister, Education, Food and Civil Supplies, Govt. of Haryana
1990 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1992-94 Chairperson, Joint Committee on Catering
Member, Committee on Government Assurances, Rajya Sabha
1994-96 Chairperson, Committee on Petitions, Rajya Sabha
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
16 May-1 Jun. 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
1996-98 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Chairperson, Sub-Committee on Upgradation and Modernisation of Naval Fleet
Member, Committee of Privileges
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
19 Mar.-12 Oct. 1998 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting; and Telecommunications (Additional Charge)
13 Oct.- 3 Dec. 1998 Chief Minister, N.C.T. of Delhi
Apr. 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
30 Sep. 2000 - 29 Jan. 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
29 Jan. 2003 - 22 May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Health and Family Welfare and Parliamentary Affairs
Aug. 2004 - 2009 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Business Advisory Committee, Rajya Sabha
Member, General Purposes Committee, Rajya Sabha
Sep. 2004 - 2009 Member, Ethics Committee, Rajya Sabha
Oct. 2004 - 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
Apr. 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
May 2006 - 2009 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Population and Public Health
May 2008 - 2009 Member, House Committee, Rajya Sabha
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 - 1 Jan. 2010 Chairperson, Standing Committee on External Affairs
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Rules Committee
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Ethics
19 Oct. 2009 Member, General Purpose Committee
21 Dec. 2009 Leader , BJP Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 - 16 Feb. 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
16 Feb. 2016 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, External Affairs




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat