Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1994-96 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Council
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Coal & Steel
Member, Committee on Food Management in Parliament House Complex
Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
2 Jan. 2006 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Privileges
15 Mar. 2010 Member, Railway Convention Committee
1 May 2013 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
5 July 2016 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat