Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-2000 Member, Standing Committee on Industry
2000 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Surface Transport
30 Sept. 2000- 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
30 Jan. 2003- 7 Sept. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
8 Sept. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State, Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
9 Nov. 2014 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Shipping
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Shipping




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat