Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1978-83 Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Raipur
1980-84 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1980-82 Member, Estimates Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-85 Member, Library Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-88 Pradesh Mantri, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-90 & 1994-96 Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1990-91 Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines
1993 onwards Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
1994 onwards Member, Executive Committee, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Union Minister of State, Steel and Mines
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 30 Sep. 2000 Union Minister of State, Chemicals and Fertilizers
30 Sep. 2000 - 29 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting
29 Jan. 2003 - 8 Jan. 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Mines
9 Jan. 2004 - May 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment & Forests
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 5th term)
Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Coal and Mines
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
1 May 2008 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Member, Joint Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Science and Technology
Member, Business Advisory Committee
2009 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Member, Committee of Parliament on Official Language
2009 - 2014 Chief Whip, Bharatiya Janata Party in Parliament (Lok Sabha)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committe on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
23 Sep. 2009 Member, Rules Committee
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
13 June 2014 onwards Member, Business Advisory Committee
14 Aug. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat