Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1970 to till date Member, Indian National Congress (I.N.C)
1977 to till date Member, Kerala Pradesh Congress (I) Committee
1978 - 1987 General Secretary, Ernakulam District Congress (I) Committee
1984 Elected to 8th Lok Sabha
Observer, A.I.C.C., Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep
Member, Committee on Official Language
Member, Library Committee
1984 - 1989 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
1984 to till date Member, A.I.C.C.
1984 -1996 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Tourism, Defence and Official Language
1987 - 2001 President, Ernakulam District Congress (I) Committee
1989 Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
19 Jan 1990 - 7 Aug. 1990 Member, Joint Committee on Salaries & Allowances of Members of Parliament
1990 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1992-1997 Treasurer, Kerala Pradesh Congress (I) Committee
2001-06 & May 2006-2009 Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly (two terms)
2001-2004 Minister for Tourism, Fisheries and Excise, Govt. of Kerala
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27th May 2009 - 18th Jan 2011 Union Minister of State, Agriculture, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
19 Jan 2011 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Member, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
Member, Cabinet Committee on Prices
Member, Group of Ministers on Agreement on Trade in Goods under the Comprehensive Economic co-operation Agreement (CECA)
Member, Group of Ministers (GOM) regarding review of the Fertilizer Policy
Member, Group of Ministers to consider issues relating to World Trade Organisation
Member, Core Group of Central Ministers and State Chief Ministers regarding prices of Essential Commodities
Member, Empowered Group of Ministers to review the situation and take quick and timely decisions on policy issues as well as on other issues for effective management of drought and related issues
Member, Empowered Group of Ministers to consider issues concerning procurement Management of food grain stocks, revision of Central issue prices of food grains and the proposed law on Food Security
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
9 June 2014 - 12 Dec. 2014 Member, Panel of Chairpersons, Lok Sabha
12 June 2014 - 22 Aug. 2014 Member, House Committee
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2017 Chairperson, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)
1 Sept. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
16 Sept. 2014 Member, Committee on Scrutiny of Budget Estimate of Lok Sabha
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
13 May 2015 onwards Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
12 June 2018 onwards Member, House Committee




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat