Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Mahtab, Shri Bhartruhari
Constituency   : Cuttack (Odisha )
Party Name     : Biju Janata Dal(BJD)
Email Address : bhartruhari[DOT]mahatab[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
Mother's Name Smt. Subhadra Mahtab
Date of Birth 08 Sep 1957
Place of Birth Agarpara, Distt. Bhadrak (Orissa)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 26 Apr 1982
Spouse's Name Smt. Mahasweta Mahtab
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
M.A. (English)
Educated at Utkal University, Odisha
Profession Journalist
Writer
Permanent Address
Beharibag, Chandni Chowk,
Cuttack - 753 002, Odisha
Tels. : (0671) 2507568, 2508003, 09437228455 (M)
Fax : (0671) 2508001
Present Address
AB-94, Shahjahan Road,
New Delhi - 110 011
Tels. : (011) 23782589, 23782742, 09868180308 (M)
Fax : (011) 23070179
Positions Held
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
Member, Central Advisory Board of Education
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the functioning of Wakf Boards
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2004 Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Commerece
Member, Standing Committee on Labour
Member, Standing Committee on Communications and Information Technology
Member, Joint Committee on the Central Vigilance Commission Bill, 1999
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Communication and Information Technology
2004-2005 Member, Committee on Estimates
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and Ministry of Culture
2006-2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
1 May 2008 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Consultative Committee Information & Broadcasting
Special Invitee, Consultative Committee Panchayati Raj
Member, Youth Affairs & Sports and Development of North Eastern Region
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Environment & Forests
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Vice-President, India-Mexico Parliamentary Friendship Group
Vice President, India-Cyprus Parliamentary Friendship Group
Member, India-Botswana Parliamentary Friendship Group
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate change
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Public Accounts Committee
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
15 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Ethics
8 Oct. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Installation of Potraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
27 April 2015 onwards Chairperson, Railway Convention Committee (R.C.C.)
13 May 2015 onwards Member, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
15 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Group on other Miscellaneous Matters, Public Accounts Committee
4 Sep. 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee-VI (XIX Commonwealth Games 2010) of the Public Accounts Committee (2015-16)
11 May 2016 onwards Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provision (Amendment) Bill, 2016
23 Sep. 2016 Member, Sub-Committee-VII (PPP Project) of Public Accounts Committee (2016-17)


Books Published
(i) Chalish Varshar Ganatantra; (ii) Dharma, Darshan, Drustikon; (iii) Diary-RU-Kiyadansa and (iv) Shesh-Prustha- Vol. I and Vol. II and Vol. III
 
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Organising literary and cultural meetings at Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Sambalpur through Prajatantra Prachar Samiti, Bisuv Milan and Basant Milan, Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, Bhubaneswar and Subhadra Mahtab Library, Puri
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Organising farmers through Pragati Orissa Krushak Parishad; Chairman, Prajatantra Prachar Samiti the pioneering house of culture in Orissa; Managing Trustee, HKM Foundation; and Chairman Swadhinata Sangrami Sadan Trust
 
Special Interests
Cultural and literary activities, rural development and international understanding
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading, writing and travelling
 
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled; attended UN Summits at Copenhagen in Denmark and Rome in Italy; and 50th Anniversary of UN at New York in U.S.A.; visited U.S.A. through USIS; accompanied Prime Minister during his visit to Iran, Russia, Senegal, Tunisia and Venezuela; attended IXth and XIth NAM Conferences at Belgrade in Yugoslavia in 1989 and Cartegena in Columbia in 1995; and attended 52nd UNGA (United Nations General Assembly) in October 1998 as unofficial Member for two weeks representing Indian Mission in U.N.; visited Mexico as Member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation in May 2001; attended special session of UN for Children, as a member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation in May 2002; also attended 56th, 57th and 58th UN General Assembly as an unofficial delegate for two weeks representing Indian Mission in United Nations in October 2002, October 2003 and November 2004 respectively; participated in Commonwealth Parliamentary Union Workshop on "Right to Information" at Ghana in July 2004; attended CPU at Fiji in Sept. 2007 as Indian Parliamentary Delegate; and attended IPU in Zeneva, Sept. 2008 as Indian Delegate; attended the 64th UNGA as an unofficial Indian delegate representing Indian Mission in United Nations; in Oct. 2009; led Indian Parliamentary Delegation to Dhaka to attend CPU-World Bank Institute sponsored Role of Public Accounts Committee in SAARC Countries in Nov. 2009; attended Climate Change Summit as Indian Delegate at Copenhagen in Dec. 2009. Member Delegate to France, Switzerland in 2010. Member Delegate to Japan in 2011. Member Delegate to New Zealand on Goodwill Mission in 2012 with Hon`ble Speaker, Lok Sabha. Member Parliamentary Delegate to Australia, 2013. Led Indian Parliamentary Team to London to attend Commonwealth Countries` Oversight Committee workshop in 2013. Member Delegate to Turkmenistan, Armenia on Goodwill Mission in 2014. Member Delegate to Vietnam with Hon`ble President of India 2014. Led Indian Parliamentary Delegation to WTO Conference, Geneva, 2015
 
Other Information
Actively participated in the All India Freedom Fighters Samiti; Head, Youth Wing of All India Freedom Fighters Samiti; and Chief Whip, Biju Janata Dal Parliamentary Party, 2004; Leader BJD Parliamentary Party in Lok Sabha, since 2014.


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat