Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1982-85 Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Indore (M.P.)
1984-85 Deputy Mayor, Municipal Corporation, Indore
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990-91 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President, Mahila Morcha, (Women Wing) Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-92 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Constitution (Seventy-third Amendment) Bill, 1991
1991-93 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on the Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques (Regulation and Prevention of Misuse) Bill, 1991
1991-96 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications
1992-94 Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1995-96 Secretary, B.J.P. Parliamentary Board
Chairperson, B.J.P. Parliamentary Board, Madhya Pradesh
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
1997 Member, Committee on Public Accounts
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998 General-Secretary, B.J.P.
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development and its Sub-Committee on Value-based Education
Convenor, Sub-Committee on Drug Control, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Oct. 1999- Jun. 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Human Resource Development
Jul. 2002 - May 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Communications & Information Technology
24 May 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 6th term)
2004-2009 Member, General Purposes Committee
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Panel of Chairpersons (Lok Sabha)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
2005 Prabhari, (In charge) Mahila Morcha, B.J.P.
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (7th term)
Jun. 2009 Member, Panel of Chairpersons (Lok Sabha)
31 Aug. 2009 - 18 May 2014 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Rural Development
23 Sep. 2009 - 18 May 2014 Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (8th term)
6 June. 2014 - 17 June 2019 Unanimously elected as Speaker, 16th Lok Sabha
Position held as Speaker Chairperson, (i) Business Advisory Committee, (ii) Rules Committee, (iii) Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex, (iv) Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex, (v) General Purposes Committee, (vi) Committee on Security in Parliament House Complex, (vii) Standing Committee of All India Presiding Officers’ Conference; and (viii) Executive Committee of CPA India Region

President, (i) Indian Parliamentary Group; and (ii) India Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA)




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat