Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Kulaste, Shri Faggan Singh
Constituency   : Mandla (ST) (Madhya Pradesh )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : fskulaste[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
fskulaste[AT]yahoo[DOT]com
fskulaste[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Website : http://www[DOT]fskulaste[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Shobhan Singh Kulaste
Mother's Name Smt. Hero Bai
Date of Birth 18 May 1959
Place of Birth Barbati, Distt. Mandla (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 May 1985
Spouse's Name Smt. Savitri Kulaste
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 3
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., B.Ed. and LL.B.
Educated at Mandla College, Dr. Hari Singh Gaur University, Sagar and Rani Durgawati University, Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh)
Profession Agriculturist
Teacher, Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address
Village - Jewara, P.O. - Dewari Kala (Bablia),
Tehsil - Niwas,
Distt. Mandla - 481661, Madhya Pradesh
Tel : (07641) 271350, 09425163775 (M)
Present Address
8, Talkatora Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels. : (011) 23320158, 23320159, 09868180495 (M)
Positions Held
1990-92 Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Member, Planning Board, Government of Madhya Pradesh
Parliamentary Secretary, Department of Public Health and Family Welfare, Government of Madhya Pradesh
1993 onwards Member, Panchayat Board, Distt. - Mandla, Madhya Pradesh
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-II
Member, Select Committee on the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 1996
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Oct.-Nov. 1999 Union Minister of State, Parliamentary Affairs
22 Nov. 1999 -May 2004 Union Minister of State, Tribal Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
2004 - 2009 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Member, Committee on Coal and Steel
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
April 2012 Elected to Rajya Sabha
May 2012 Member, Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Aug. 2012 Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
2013 Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Chairperson, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Coal and Steel
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
29 Jan. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, General Purposes Committee
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1 Sept. 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
1 Sept. 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Working for the propagation of education in society; encouraging tribals to keep alive their cultural activities by forming several committees; founder and organiser of educational units; providing free education to the weaker sections of the society; established Babalia Development Block for the upliftment of Adivasis and promotion of education
 
Special Interests
Promotion of education and public health
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Volley Ball
 
Sports and Clubs
Archery, Basketball, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho , High Jump, (Represented University and State levels in Kabaddi, Kho-Kho and Volleyball)
 
Countries Visited
Nepal and U.K.
 
Other Information
President : Akhil Bharatiya Adivasi Vikash Parishad, Madhya Pradesh, 1980; Member : State Working Committee, Madhya Pradesh since 1990; General Secretary (In-charge) : BJP (ST Cell), 1993; National Secretary (In-charge) : BJP (ST Cell), 1996; Vice-President : (i) Akhil Bhartiya Adivasi Vikash Parishad, Delhi, 1996; (ii) Akhil Bhartiya Adivasi Vikash Parishad, Madhya Pradesh, 2000; National President : BJP Scheduled Tribe Morcha, 2004 and 2010 (two terms); General Secretary : BJP, Madhya Pradesh, 2006-2010 (two terms) and Patron : Akhil Bharatiya Gond Sangh since 1998


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat