Fourteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Abdullah, Shri Omar
Constituency   : Srinagar (Jammu and Kashmir )
Party Name     : Jammu and Kashmir National Conference(J&KNC)
Email Address : omar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Dr. Farooq Abdullah
Mother's Name Smt. Mollie Abdullah
Date of Birth 10 Mar 1970
Place of Birth Rochford, Essex (U.K.)
Marital Status MARRIED
Date of Marriage 01 Sep 1994
Spouse's Name Smt. Payal Abdullah
No. of Sons 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Com.
Educated at Sydenham College, Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Profession Consultant
Social Worker, Trade Unionist
Permanent Address
40, Gupkar Road,
Srinagar -190 001 (Jammu and Kashmir)
(0194)2481605
Fax: (0194 2456677
Present Address
7, Akbar Road,
New Delhi - 110 011
Tels. (011) 23017159, 23017163
Fax: (011) 23017159
Positions Held
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
13 Oct. 1999 to 22 July 2001 Union Minister of State, Commerce and Industry
22 July 2001 to 23 Dec. 2002 Union Minister of State, External Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Committee on External Affairs
Member, Committee on Provision of Computers for MPs, Offices of Parties, Officers of LSS
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
5 August 2006-onwards Member, Committee on Commerce
25 August 2006-onwards Member, Committee of Privileges
18 January 2006-onwards Member, Sub-committee of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerece for Special Economic Zones
18 January 2006-onwards Member, Sub-committee of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerece for Special Economic Zones
5 Aug. 2007 onwards Member, Committee on Commerce
January 2009 Resigned w.e.f. 6 January, 2009


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Chairman, Nawa-i-Subh Charitable Trust ; Founder Member, Rahat Charitable Trust
 
Special Interests
Finding long-term solution to the problem of unemployment among the youth in Jammu and Kashmir
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading
 
Sports and Clubs
Tennis, skiing , scuba, diving and motocross biking; President, J&K River Runners Association, 1998; J&K Table Tennis Association; Member, Delhi Gymkhana Club, Delhi Golf Club; Royal Springs Golf Club, Srinagar
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
 
Other Information
Nominated Global Leader for Tomorrow by the World Economic Forum in 2000-2001; Led the Indian delegations to (i) UNESCAP Conference in Bangkok, Thailand, 2000; (ii) World Economic Summit in Rio-de-Janeiro, Brazil, 2000; (iii) UN World Conference on Racism in Durban, South Africa, 2001; and (iv) Haj Conference in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, 2001; Prime Minister`s Special Envoy to Libya, 2001; and Panelist in the Special Economic Forum Annual Meeting in New York, 2002


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat