Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Khanna, Shri Vinod
Constituency   : Gurdaspur (Punjab )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : vkhanna[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
vinodkhanna108[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Shri Kishanchand Khanna
Mother's Name Smt. Kamla Khanna
Date of Birth 06 Oct 1946
Place of Birth Peshawar (Now in Pakistan)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 15 May 1990
Spouse's Name Smt. Kavita Vinod Khanna
No. of Sons 3
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
Under Graduate
Educated at St. Xavier High School, Mumbai, Delhi Public School, Delhi, Lord Barnes High School, Devlali and Sydenham College, Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Profession Film Artist
Fim Producer
Permanent Address
13-C, I.L. Palazzo, Little Gibbs Road,
Mumbai-400006, Maharashtra
Tel : (022) 23612666, 9464610004 (M)
Telefax : (022) 23633053
Present Address
20, Mahadev Road,
New Delhi-110001
Positions Held
1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development and its Sub-Committee-I on Urban Affairs & Employment; and Action Taken Sub-Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000 and 2002 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
1999-2000 and 2000-2001 Member, Committee on Estimates
2000-2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications
1 July 2002 - 28 Jan. 2003 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Tourism and Culture
29 Jan. 2003- May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of External Affairs
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 3rd term)
2004-2005 Member, Committee on Installation of Potraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Shipping
10 Oct. 2004 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs
5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Health & Family Welfare
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
3 July 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub Committee-I, Committee on Estimates


 
Literary Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Acted in over 140 Films;
Conferred, (i) Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for the film—Haath Ki Safai, 1974; (ii) National Youth Film Award, 1974; (iii) Koomar International Art Academy Award for Best Actor for the film—Imtihaan; (iv) Film World Best Actor Award for his performance in the film—Shaque; (v) Giants International Award, 1987; (vi) Outstanding Citizens Award, 1990; (vii) Lions Club Award, 1991 for exceptional services rendered to society; and (viii) Film Fare Life Time Achievement Award, 2000; Also Awarded Lifetime Achievement Awards by Stardust, Zee, and Apsara Legends Award and Kalakar Awards and Rotary International Life Time Achievement Award and has several other Film Awards to his credit
 
Social And Cultural Activities
Chairman : Film and Television Institute, Pune (1998-2002)
Member (1998-1999) : (i) ICCR; (ii) Governing Body of Sports Authority of India; (iii) Development Council for Films ; and from 1999 - 2004 Member, National Commission on Population, National Foundation for Communal Harmony, Governing Body ICCR, and Governing Body of Sports Authority of India
 
Special Interests
Development of the Constituency; Gardening
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Meditation, Cricket, Sports, Music, Photography, Reading, Watching Films, Driving
 
Sports and Clubs
Plays Badminton; represented school and college in every sports event; Award winning Gymnast, Boxer, Cricketer
 
Countries Visited
Widely travelled (More than 50 Countries)
 
Other Information
An active supporter of ‘World wide Fund for Nature’, “Beauty without Cruelty”, “Cry”, “Drug Abuse Information, Rehabilitation Centre”; Member, (i) General Assembly, Indian Council of Cultural Relations, 1998 onwards (ii) Film Development Council; and (iii) Organising Committee, International Film Festival of India, 1999
Appointed by the Commonwealth as an International Observer to the Zimbabwe General Elections in recognition of his commitment to democracy, vast experience with world communities, his understanding of Indian democracy vis-à-vis other political democracies and his wisdom in deciding whether the election of the President of Zimbabwe was with free will and without influence, and democratic


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat