Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

1991-96 Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
1991-96 Chief Whip, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
1992-97 Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
1996-97 Vice-President, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Chief Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Committee on Home Affairs; [Departments of, (i) Law and Company Affairs; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions] and Convenor of its Sub-Committee on Personnel Policy of Central Para- Military Forces (CPMFs)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Chief Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
1999-2000 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Committee on Home Affairs; [Departments of, (i) Law and Company Affairs; and (ii) Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions] and Convenor of its Sub-Committee on Personnel Policy of Central Para- Military Forces (CPMFs)
1999-2001 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
2000-2001 Member, Committee on Ethics
2000 till Date Member, National Executive, Bharatiya Janata Party
Nov. 2000-23May 2003 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Road Transport and Highways
24 May 2003- 21May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Road Transport and Highways
12 July 2003 - 8 Sept. 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Road Transport and Highways with additional charge as Minister, Urban Devlopment and Poverty Alleviation
May 2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
June 2004-August 2004 Chief Whip, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Buisness Advisory Committee
2 Sep. 2007-13 March 2012 Member of Legislative Assembly, Uttarakhand
13 September 2007 Resigned from Lok Sabha
8 March 2007-27 June 2009 and Chief Minister, Uttarakhand
11 Sep. 2011-13 March 2012 Chief Minister, Uttarakhand
16 May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2018 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Defence
15 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Committee on Violation of Protocol Norms and Contemptuous Behaviour of Government Officers with Members of Lok Sabha
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
1 Sept. 2018 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat