Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Khaire, Shri Chandrakant Bhaurao
Constituency   : Aurangabad (Maharashtra )
Party Name     : Shiv Sena(SS)
Email Address : bk[DOT]chandrakant[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
cbkhaire[AT]gmail[DOT]com

 
Father's Name Late Shri Bhaurao Khaire
Mother's Name Smt. Vatsala Khaire
Date of Birth 01 Jan 1952
Place of Birth Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad (Maharashtra)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 05 Jan 1975
Spouse's Name Smt. Vaijayanti Chandrakant Khaire
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 2
Educational
Qualifications
B.Sc. (1st Year), Diploma in Personnel Management
Educated at Marathwada University, Aurangabad, Maharashtra
Profession Social Worker
Industrialist, Advisor to Trade Union
Permanent Address
`Khaire Niwas`, Opp. Vasant Bhawan,
Swatantra Sainik Bhaurao Bhaguji Khaire Marg,
Machali Khadak, Sambhaji Nagar,
Aurangabad - 431 001, Maharashtra
Tel : (0240) 2331125, 2331225
Fax : (0240) 2331225
Present Address
2, Teen Murti Lane,
New Delhi - 110011
Tels : (011) 23016672, 23018525
Telefax : (011) 23013525
Positions Held
1985 Founder Member, Shiv Sena Party, Marathwada
1985-87 City Deputy Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1987-90 City Chief, Shiv Sena Party, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1988 Corporator, Municipal Corporation, Gulmandi Ward, Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1988-90 Leader of the Opposition, Municipal Corporation,Sambhaji Nagar, Aurangabad
1990-99 Member, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly (two terms)
Member, Estimates Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
Member, Vimukta Jati and Nomadic Tribe Welfare Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assmebly
Member, Request Application Committee, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
Member, Legislation Reference Committee of Department of Urban Development, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
Member, District Planning and Development Committee
Member, School Education Committee
1992-96 Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Aurangabad
1995-99 Guardian Minister, District Aurangabad
Chairman, District Planning and Development Committee
1995-2003 Sampark Pramukh, Shiv Sena Party, Andhra Pradesh
May 1995-June 97 Cabinet Minister, Housing, Slum Improvement and Urban Land Ceiling, Govt. of Maharashtra
June 1997-May1998 Cabinet Minister, Transport, Govt. of Maharashtra
May 1998-Feb. 1999 and Apr. - June 1999 Cabinet Minister, Forests and Environment, Govt. of Maharashtra
Feb. 1999-Apr. 1999 Cabinet Minister, Sports, Youth Welfare and Earthquake Rehabilitation, Govt. of Maharashtra
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-2002 Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
1999-2004 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information Technology
2001 - Feb. 2004 Convener, Sub-Committee III on JPC on the function of Wakf Board
2002 - Feb. 2004 Convener, MPLADS Sub-Committee
Member, Business Advisory Committee (Lok Sabha)
Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004 Chairman, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
Oct. 2002-Feb. 2004 Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)
2003 onwards Sampark Parmukh, Shiv Sena, Uttar Pradesh
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 2nd term)
2004-May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Coal, Steel and Mines
Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Sept 2004 - May 2009 Member, Employees State Insurance Corporation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Chemicals, Fertilizers and Steel
2005-May 2009 Convenor, Sub-Committee on Steel
Apr. 2005 onwards Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena Party
Oct 2005 - 2008 Member, Standing Committee, ESI Corporation
2 Jan. 2006 - 2007 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Wakf
2008 onwards President, All India ESIC Employees Federation
May. 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Deputy Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
Aug. 2009 - May 2012 Member, Standing Committee on Coal, Steel and Mines
Aug. 2009 - May 2014 Member, Estimates Committee
Member, Employees State Insurance Corporation
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Jun. 2011 - May 2012 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
June 2012 - May 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
May 2014 - 14 July 2015 Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)
25 Jul. 2014 onwards Member, Employees State Insurance Corporation
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
1 Sep. 2014 - 8 Sep. 2015 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
03 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee
15 July 2015 onwards Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party (Lok Sabha)
9 Sep. 2015 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Finance
11 May 2016 onwards Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provision (Amendment) Bill, 2016


 
 
Social And Cultural Activities
As a social worker,regularly working for the upliftment of the poor especially financially weaker sections of the society and needy persons; organizing social activities in association with the Shiv Sena Party with an aim to providing medical facilities to poor and needy persons such as providing ambulances, medicines and by conducting eye checkup camps, blood donation camps, cancer awareness camps, health checkup camps. Organized Yoga Camps of Swami Ram Dev Ji. Promoting Indian sports like Kusti, Kabaddi, Khokho, etc.
 
Special Interests
Upliftment of the economically weaker sections of the society; women and child welfare and empowerment of women.
 
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Social work, religious activities and reading
 
Sports and Clubs
Founder and Member of various clubs
 
Countries Visited
Bulgaria, Egypt, Hungary, Japan, Nepal, Romania, South Africa and U.S.A.
 
Other Information
Knowledge of Marathi, Hindi and English languages (reading, writing and speaking)

(i) As a Cabinet Minister, Housing, Slum Improvement and Urban Land Ceiling, Govt. of Maharashtra he made contribution in less developed areas, allotted free houses to about 5,000 families under the Scheme. “Free Houses for 40 lakh Slum Dwellers” in Mumbai and worked for expansion of MAHADA’s scheme in various branches under the dynamic leadership of Shiv Sena Pramukh Shri Bala Saheb Thackeray

(ii) As a Cabinet Minister, Transport, Govt. of Maharashtra worked for re-establishment of economical side of State Transport Corporation with Healthy professional schemes; launched various discounted schemes for Senior Citizens, students and journalists etc., changed the number plates of State Transport buses from English to Marathi in view of Maharashtrian culture

(iii) As a Cabinet Minister, Sports, Youth Welfare and Earthquake Rehabilitation, Govt. of Maharashtra (worked for youth wing at State and National level and also promoted sports complex at District level)

(iv) As a Cabinet Minister, Forests and Environment, Govt. of Maharashtra worked for the development and expansion of Tiger Safari Project, Sanjay Gandhi National Park-Borivali, Mumbai and got special law executed for reducing plastic utilization


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat