Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

Held various positions in ABVP and Bharatiya Jan Sangh from 1954 to 1977
Member, Committee on Science and Technology (Physics Branch) U.P.
1977 Member, Governing Council of Indian Institute of Science Bangaluru
1977 Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
1977-79 General-Secretary, Janata Party in Parliament
1978 - 1980 Member, Railway Accident Enquiry Committee (Headed by Justice Sikri)
1980 Founder General Secretary, B.J.P.
1981-83 Treasurer, B.J.P.
1986-90 General-Secretary, B.J.P.
1991-93 President, B.J.P.
1992-96 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
Member, Select Committee on Patent Law
Member, Select Committee on Trade Marks Bill
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
16 May -1 June 1996 Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
1996-97 Chairman, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
Member, Expert Committee on Low Productivity Areas, Ministry of Agriculture and Co-operation
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99 Union Cabinet Minister, Human Resource Development; Science and Technology and Ocean Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999 - 21 May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Human Resource Development; Science & Technology and Ocean Development
July 2004 - 15 May, 2009 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha 2ndtermsRajya Sabha
Aug. 2004-09 Chairman, Standing Committee on Ministry of Commerce
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
10 Mar. 2006 President, India-Hungary Parliamentary Friendship Group
16 May, 2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
7 Aug. 2009 Member, Council of the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
31 Aug. 2009 - 5 May 2010 Chairman, Standing Committee on Finance
16 Sep. 2009 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Ethics
19 Oct. 2009 Member, General Purposes Committee
31 Jan. 2010 Member, Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change
1 May 2010 Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Committee on Budget
20 July 2010 President, India-Hungary Parliamentary Friendship Group
7 Dec. 2011 Member, India-Russian Federation Parliamentary Friendship Group
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
14 Aug. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Estimates Committee
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Defence
3 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Textiles
15 Sep. 2014 Member, Committee on Budget of Lok Sabha
17 Dec. 2014 Member, Council of the Indian Institute of Science
29 Jan. 2015 Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat