Seventeenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile

Founder-Member, B.J.P., Distt. Nagaon, Assam
President, B.J.P., Distt. Nagaon, Assam
Member, Nagaon Municipal Board
1999 Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
5 Aug.2004 - 4 Aug. 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources
16 Aug. 2004 Member, Committee on Provision of Computers for MPs, Office of Parties, Office of Lok Sabha Sectt.
5 Aug. 2006 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009 May 2014 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
23 Sep. 2009 May 2014 Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
12 June 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, House Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Standing Committee on Railways
12 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways




Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat