Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Members Bioprofile
Geete, Shri Anant Gangaram
Constituency   : Raigad (Maharashtra )
Party Name     : Shiv Sena(SS)
Email Address : geete[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in

 
Father's Name Shri Gangaram Sambhaji Geete
Mother's Name Smt. Anandi Bai
Date of Birth 02 Jun 1951
Place of Birth Mumbai (Maharashtra)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 29 Jun 1992
Spouse's Name Smt. Ashwinee
Educational
Qualifications
Matriculate
Educated at Mumbai Board (Formerly Pune Board), Ratnagiri (Maharashtra)
Profession Agriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
A-5, Joshi Apartments, Lallubhai Park Road,
Andheri (West), Mumbai - 400 058,
Maharashtra
Tels. (022) 26705020, 26203131, 26706548
Present Address
10, Raisina Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tels.(011) 23736393
Positions Held
1985-92 Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1990-92 Chairman, Committee on Municipal Corporation, Mumbai
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1996-98 Member, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on External Affairs and its Sub-Committee-III
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
1999-2000 Chairman, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
Jan. 2000 to 1 July 2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Railway Convention Committee
1999-2001 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 July 2002 to 25 Aug. 2002 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance, Banking and Expenditure
26. Aug. 2002 to May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Power
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, General Purposes Committee
Chairman, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers
Member Committee on Petitions
5 Aug. 2007 Chairman, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilizers
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
23 Sep. 2009 Chairman, Committee on Petitions
Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
Member, Business Advisory Committee
3 May 2013 Member, Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes (OBCs)
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
21 May 2014 Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party
27 May 2014 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
13 June 2014 - 23 Feb. 2016 Member, Business Advisory Committee
29 Jan. 2015 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee


 
 
 
 
 
 
Countries Visited
Egypt, France, Russia, U.A.E., and U.K.
 
Other Information
Addressed United Nations General Assembly, New York in October 2000, October 2004 and 2007
Member, Konkan Railway Users’ Consultative Committee


Developed and Hosted by National Informatics Centre (NIC)
Content on this website is published, managed & maintained by Software Unit, Computer (HW & SW) Management. Branch, Lok Sabha Secretariat